Loading...
 

People A - Z

The People who made Handspan Theatre - by name.


In Handspan projects, lines of contribution and attribution were often blurred, particularly in the company's early work. Nevertheless, from the outset, all participants were acknowledged for their particular roles as frequently and as clearly as possible. The following list has been compiled from Production credit listings and membership records and can be corrected if inaccuracies become apparent.

Some names link to Individual entries which record personal Handspan biographies and record participation in productions under the following headings:

  • Creative Teams which include the people who threw the ideas up and took responsibility for the creative roles identified in production credits: Writers, Conceptual artists, Devisors, Directors, Composers, Designers – stage and costume, Puppet designers, Choreographers, Manipulation directors, Dramaturgs, Sound designers and Producers

  • Performerswho appeared on stage with the company including: Puppeteers, Actors, Musicians, Circus artists, Dancers and Magicians

  • Production Teams: include all the people who realised the productions technically and in promoting them to audiences:Puppet makers, Constructors and fabricators, Production assistants, Production and Stage managers, Production crews, Production publicists, Photographers, Graphic artists and Work experience students or secondments


See individual names via the alphabetical tabs below



A

Gary Adams
David Adamson
Paul Adkin
Frankie Airey
Peter Akbiyak
Gursel Ali
Jean Ali
Hamish Alderson-Hicks
Sam Angelico
Christine Ankertell
Peter Anthonsen
Winston Appleyard (Member)
David Argue
Chloe Armstrong
Kerry Armstrong
Stephen Armstrong (Member)
Sarah Atkinson
Iain Audsley

B

Dalmazio Babare
Paul Barbera
David Baird
Davin Baker
Cazerine Barry
Jacqui Barry
Susam Bamford
Ruth Bauer
Jane Bayly
Aaron Beaucaire
Melanie Beddie
Teresa Beks
Phoebe Belcher
David Bell
Laura Bellamy (Associate Member)
Faye Bendrups
Mary Benn
Rigmor Berg
Lynne Bird
Wendy Blacklock
Michael Blair
Susan Blakey
Andrew Bleby (Member)
Alison Bogg (Member)
Belinda Bold
Paolo Bongiovanni
Wendy Boerema
Kees Boersma
Luciana Boscariol
Jude Bourguignon (Member)
Andrew Bovell
Katy Bowman (Member)
Jo Briscombe
Sue Broadway
Wiggy Brennan
Sol Brookes
Sandra Brooks
Alan Brown Jnr
Don Brumley (Member)
Fiona Buchanan
Darryl Buckley
Michael Buckley
Bob Burton
Jeff Busby
Michael Butcher
Bryan Byquar

C

Andy Cadzow
Amber Caitlan-Perry
Gabrielle Caluzzi
David Cameron
Megan Cameron (Associate Member)
Jenny Campbell
Damien Carey
Michael Carr
Dave Carter
Mic Carter
Jennifer Castles
Jim Cathcart
Franco Cavarra
Angela Chaplin
Peter Charlton
David Chesworth
Hayden Chiron
Greg Clarke
Maria Cleary
Peta Close
Jo Coates
Ben Cobham
Jennifer Colbert
David Collins
Karren Collins
Leopoldo Conchello
Boris Conley
Tom Consadine
Jon Conte
Will Conyers
Sandy Cook
Karen Corbett
Daryl Cordell (Member)
Nadia Coreno
Rad Cosic
Mary Coustas (Member)
Melinda Coxhead
Colleen Crapper
Peter Crosbie
Zoe Crouch
Hope Csutoros
Ian Cuming
Jodie Cummings
Jennifer Curl

D


Elisabetta D'Amore
Leon Dark
Tim Davey
Gail Davidson
Sue Davis
Sharon Dawson
Mark Dean
Joy Dewey
Harry de Wijze
Greg Diamantis
Carmelina Di Guglielmo (Member)
Paul Dickenson
John Dickson
Cliff Dolliver (Member)
Alison Donne
Paul Doogood
Kevin Douglas
Dorri Dragon
Kay Duffell
Gavin Dunn
Kim Durrant
Joanne Dwyer
Peter Dyer


E


Merridy Eastman
Cliff Ellen
Paul Emmett
Philip Eperjesi
Ken Evans (Founding Member)


F


Maryanne Fahey
Gilly Farrelly (McInnes)
Russell Field
Anni Finsterer
Simon Fisher
Richard Fitzgerald
Jenny Fogarty
Marcus Fogarty
Christine Forsey
Julie Forsyth
Cate Fowler
Laurel Frank
Roger Frankel
Nigel Frayne
Andrea Furness

G

Liss Gabb (Member)
Katrina Gabb (Associate Member)
Paul Gabbart
Sally Garrett
Katrina Gaskell (Member)
Joy Geary (Member)
Kelvin Geddes
Jacki Gemmell
Joe Geia
Christopher Gee
Pierangela Giansiracusa
Dana Gishen
Annika Glac
Joe Gladwin (Member)
Hilary Glow
Jeremy Goldstein
Louise Gough
Jessica Gourden
Eric Gradman
Richard Grant
Paul Grabowski
Rob Gravestocks
Steven Gration (Member)
Rosie Grayson
Andre Greenwell
Mac Gudgeon
Jenny Guilfoyle (Member)
Penny Gutteridge

H

Nuala Hafner
Rita Halabrac
Denise Haldane
Stephen Hall
Richard Hames
Jeuliette Hanafie
Danita Hansen
Andrew Hansen ( Founding Member)
Ruth Harber
Andrew Hardman
Wendy Harmer
Ken Harper
Chris Harris
Geoffrey Harrison
Ponch Hawkes
Bill Haycock
Cathy Healy
Rachel Healy
Michael Heap
Craig Hedger (Associate Member)
David Henderson
Matt Herbert
Stephen Herd
David Herd
Vivia Hickman (Member)
Luke Hodgson
Frey Holly-Evans
Brian Holmes
Vanessa Hollow
Geoff Hooke
David Hope (Member)
Bob Hornery
Horse (David Maplestone)
Douglas Horton
Christine Houston
Marcia Howard
Victoria Huff
Matthew Hughes
Meegan Hughes
Rosanne Hunt
Michael Hurwood
James Hutchinson

I


Ross Inglis
Tassos Ioannides
Rick Ireland
Mark Isham
Frank Italiano

J


Peter Jago
Andrea James
Madelaine Jenkins
Richard Jeziorny
Andrew Johnson
Priscilla Johnson
Nicole Jones
Paul Judd (Member)
Melita Jurisic

K


Bronwyn Kaaden
Martin Kantor
Natalie Kean
Stephen Kearney
Daniel Keene
Stephen Kent
Hank Kerr
Richard Kerr
Lorna Kershaw
Diana Kidd
Meredith King (Member)
Doron Kippen
Robin Kirkham
Jan Knowles
Jacek Koman
Miki-nobu Komatsu
Cathy Koning
Ervin Kos
John Kotzas
Grant Kramer
Martin Kwasner

L


Bruce Langdon
Rob Last
June Laurie
Tony Le
Simone Leamon
Sandra Leasingham
Susie Leigh
Andrea Lemon (Member)
Philip Lethlean (Member)
Grace Lethlean
Laura Lethlean
Jodie Letts
Jamieson Lewis
Tom E Lewis
Yaron Lifschitz
Ammy Lim
Lisa Lim
John Lonie
Janet Long
Rachael Lowe
Tom Lycos

M


Lindy Macauley
Helen Madden
Ingrid Maganov
Sam Mallet
Collette Mann
Natasha Marich
Sacha Markin
Emma Matishe
Sean Materson
Rob Matson (Member)
Simon E Matthews
David McBride
Kirsty McCahon
Wayne McCauley
Lisa McClelland
Maryanne McCormack
Marnie McDonald
John McDonald
Kerry McElroy
Ian McFadyen
Andrew McFarlane
Alan McGregor
Eric McCusker
Roy McNeill (Member)
Avril McQueen (Member)
Nick Merrylees
Roberto Micale
Nadine Michel
Philip Millar
Tim Millar
Barry Mills
Lorraine Milne
Sally Minter (Member)
Heather Miscevic
Colin Mitchell
Simon Mitchell
Jack Moeller
Mondo Rock
Katie Monk
Heather Monk
Monray
Stephen Moray
Tessa Morgan
Helen Morse
Ian Mortimer
Helen Mountford
Richard Mueck
Julie Murphy
My Friend the Chocolate Cake
Mikkel Mynster (Member)

N

Danny Nash
Mark Neil
Andrew Nelmes
Robert Nelson
Peter Neville
Paul Newcombe (Member)
Nganyinta
Liz Nicholas
Noriko Nishimoto
Joe Norster

O

Julianne O'Brien
Kerry O'Brien
Bree-Ann Obst
Michele O'Grady
Jenny Oldershore
Rodney Oliver
Colin Orchard
Ljiljana Ortolja
Peter Oyston

P

Lizz Pain
Chris Palstra
Greg Palstra
Angela Pamic
Jun Park
Trina Parker (Member)
Jack Parker O'May
Choo Packer
Amber Parry
Fleur Parry
Mark Patton
Chris Pawlowicz
Michael Pearse
Pamela Peelan
Daryl Pellizer
James Penlidis
Jenny Pfeiffer
Tan Phan
John Philips
Ian Pidd
Susan Pierotti
Maria Portesi
Rod Primrose (Member)
Sian Pryce
Joanna Pullen

Q

Merlyn Quaife

R

Simon Rann
Justin Ratcliffe
Mark Razevski
Regurgitator
Dianne Reid
Gay Reid
Maryanne Rennie
Karen Rhodes
Alison Richards
Dorothy Rickards
Helen Rickards (Founding Member)
Tony Rickards
Maria Roberts
Alan Robertson
Peter Roehlen
John Rogers (Member)
Bill Rogers
Max Rogers
Sue Rogers
John Romeril
Ian Roland (Member)
Alison Ross
Natalie Rothman
Tara Roulston
Rosie Rush
Leigh Russell
Jacqui Rutten
Traleen Ryan

S

Junko Sakamoto
Toshi Sakamoto
Leon Salmon
Michael Salmon
Alexandra Sangster
Jo Sapir
Paul Scacchi
Ruth Schoenheimer
Ted Scholes
Clive Scollay
Peter Seaborn (Member)
Rodney Sharp
Janet Shaw
David Shepherd
Jenny Sherlock
David Simmonds
Trish Simmons
Anita Sinclair
Mary Sitarenos
Sue Smith (Member)
Adele Smith
Gregory Sneddon
Harriet Spalding
Simone Speechley
Michele Spooner (Fifer)
Delyth Stafford
Gwen Stainton
Linda Stainton
Jeremy Stanford
Laurie Staub (Member)
Jon Stephens (Member)
Robert Stephens
Alastair Stevenson (Member)
Angus Strathie
Jackie Stoltz
Marcus Struzina
Rachael Stuart
Kelly Sulikowski
Mark Summerville
Mary Sutherland (Member)
Fiona Sweet
Fran Sylvester
Fiona Syme
Rachael Syme
Lisa-Marie Symon

TUV

Jacky Talbot
Lizz Talbot (Lethlean) (Member)
Christina Tan
Shaw Tan
Ariette Taylor
Jonathan Taylor (Member)
Dion Teasdale (Member)
Greg Temple
Bill Ten Eyck
Sonia Teuben
Naomi Thorpe
Giang Tran Tien
Tjilari
Andris Toppe
Rob Townsend
Anna Tregloan
Michael Treloar
Anita Triado
Nigel Triffitt
Andrew Trnacek

U

Yumi Umiumare
Claude Ullin (Member)
Uncle Bob's Band
U25

V

Ken Vatcher
Janice van Reyk (Member)
Maeve Vella (Founding Member)
Darrin Verhagen
Paul Virgona
Nicholas Von der Borch
Paul Vormans


W


Emily Wagon
Christine Wagstaff
Peter Walker
Toni Wallace
Elizabeth Walley
Shane Walls
Laura Walsh
David Walters
Michael Wansborough
Gina Wardlaw
Annabelle Warwick
Hugh Wayland (Member)
Ash Wednesday
Julie-Ann Willems
Kym Williams
Sophy Williams
Susan Williams
Lyndon Peter Wilson
Maggie Wilson
Peter J.Wilson (Founding Member)
Christine Woodcock (Founding Member)
Mark Woods
Tim Woods (Member)
Melynda Woodward
Pat Woollacott
Catherine Wright
Annie Wylie (Member)
Clodagh Wylie

XYZ

Tony Yap
Beck Zack
Daniel Zika





THE COMPANY: